The mechanism of the blood vessel relaxation function improvement dependent endothelium after the exercise training
Project/Area Number |
23500787
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Sports science
Research Institution | Toyo University |
Principal Investigator |
Project Period (FY) |
2011 – 2013
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords | 安静時収縮期血圧 / 3-ニトロチロシン / 血管弾性要素 / 血管弛緩機能 / SOD / NOS / ニトロチロシン / 高血圧改善 / 運動トレーニング / 血管運動 / 血圧 / ニトロ化タンパク質 |
Research Abstract |
The purpose of this study is to clarify mechanisms of the resting systolic blood pressure improvement by the exercise training in the spontaneous hypertensive rats (SHR), from the histologic side attention to the nitration protein of the organization and the biochemical side attention to the relaxation ability of the thoracic aorta. I let SHR perform 10-week voluntary exercise training, and examined the relaxation ability of the thoracic aorta and the amount of nitration protein of the organization. A tendency to decrease of the 3-nitrotyrosine contents was recognized in the P2 fractions, but it does not lead to a lead to a significant level, and it is thought that reexamination is necessary. As for the physical elasticity element of the thoracic aorta, a tendency to improve by exercise training was recognized, but needs the further examination such as thoracic aorta relaxation functions.