Blunting of protein synthesis during exercise in rat skeletal muscle
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23500789
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Sports science
Research InstitutionShigakkan University
Principal Investigator
MURAKAMI Taro  至学館大学, 健康科学部, 教授 (10252305)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) ISHIGURO Nahoko  至学館大学, 健康科学部, 助手 (10617260)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywordsたんぱく質合成 / mTORC1 / REDD1 / 4E-BP1 / SUnSET / SUnSET法 / 筋肉 / レジスタンス運動 / 持久運動 / 筋たんぱく質合成
Research Abstract
Protein synthesis is suppressed in working skeletal muscle. Teleologically, it makes sense that the muscle stops an ATP-consuming building process to spare ATP for contractile activity in an emergency. At least so far two mechanisms have been proposed for blunting protein synthesis in working muscle. One of them is a story that AMPK inhibits mTORC1, which is arguably a master regulator of initiation step in protein translation. Another story is that Ca2+-dependent inactivation of eEF2, which regulates elongation step in it. Reports in the literature suggest that other factors rather than AMPK and/or eEF2 would be involved in the blunting of protein synthesis. We have shown that REDD1 might be also a candidate for blunting protein synthesis in working muscle. Understanding of these mechanisms may lead to development of new strategies and treatments not only for athletes but also for individuals with muscle-wasting conditions such as sarcopenia.