Development of the cross sectional method and longitudinal method to evaluate the activity level in daily life in the elderly persons of different ambulatory abilities
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23500790
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Applied health science
Research InstitutionHirosaki University
Principal Investigator
NODA MIHOKO  弘前大学, 保健学研究科, 教授 (50142881)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KIDA Kazuyuki  弘前大学, 大学院保健学研究科, 教授 (60106846)
Project Period (FY) 2011-04-28 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords心拍数 / 活動水準 / 日常生活 / 高齢者 / 移動能力 / 社会医学 / 健康増進 / 介護予防 / リハビリテーション / TEBP法 / 横断的研究 / 縦断的研究 / 日常生活活動水準
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Although we stayed at the level of basic study in our research for the development of cross sectional method and longitudinal method to evaluate the activity level in daily life of the elderly persons of different ambulatory abilities, we could make sure the usefulness of ActiHR (Mini Mitter Co.) with which we measured heart rate. And we could also make sure that the Total Excess-Beats Product (TEBP) which is calculated using night-sleeping heart rate as a basal heart rate would be better in order to know the activity level clearly, even though the total heart rate is also possible to compare the indivisual activity level. From these results we strengthend the confidence that the TEBP method must be used in the comparison of the activity level for the elderly persons of different ambulatory abilities.