Elucidation of the factor of the increase of the obese subject and health education program development mainly on the exercise
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23500791
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Applied health science
Research InstitutionIwate University
Principal Investigator
KURIBAYASHI TORU  岩手大学, 教育学部, 教授 (70161768)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) ONODA Toshiyuki  岩手医科大学, 医学部, 准教授 (00254748)
OHSAWA Masaki  岩手医科大学, 医学部, 講師 (60295970)
TANNO Kozo  岩手医科大学, 医学部, 准教授 (20327026)
ITAI Kazuyoshi  (公財)結核予防会第一健康相談所生活習慣病予防, 研究センター, 上席研究員 (10048572)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords肥満 / 身体活動量 / 生活体力 / 足趾機能 / バランス能 / 山間部 / 運動習慣 / 体力 / 介護予防
Research Abstract
Using the data set that added geography data to Iwate KENCO Study, that was a large-scale cohort study, we examined the association with between the altitude of the place of residence and an obese tendency and the exercise habit. As a result, it was confirmed that as for the women by the altitude of the place of residence becoming higher, obesity tendencies increased and physical activity decreased.
It was suggested that the balance ability is associated with knee extension muscular strength in elderly people. Also, it was suggested that the at-home exercise including both One-Leg Standing and squat, that could be performed even mountain cold districts, is effective for prevention of nursing-care.