Psychological study about obstructive factors of mental health literacy in high school in Japan
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23500792
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Applied health science
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
UENO Takashi  東北大学, 教育学研究科(研究院), 教授 (60176617)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) AMBO Hideo  東北大学, 大学院教育学研究科, 准教授 (50250650)
Project Period (FY) 2011-04-28 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords学校 / メンタルヘルス / 援助要請 / 統合失調症 / うつ病 / メンタルヘルス / PTSD / メンタルヘルス・リテラシー / 養護教諭
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Mental health literacy in adolescents has not been widely spread in Japan. Obstructive factors and their mechanisms need to be investigated to improve the literacy dissemination. This study employed “vignettes” to conduct interventions and to identify the factors preventing the improvement of mental health literacy among high school students in Japan..
The authors first evaluated the Attitudes Toward Seeking Professional Psychological Help Scale-Short Form (ATSPPH-SF), and confirmed a one-factor model as a result of confirmatory factor analysis. Reliability and validity of the Japanese version of ATSPPH-SF were also confirmed. The intervention significantly improved the attitudes and knowledge towards mental health among high school students, which were also maintained overtime.