Motives of Risk Taking Behavior in Older Drivers and Promotions of Risk Avoiding Behaviors
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23500793
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Applied health science
Research InstitutionIbaraki University
Principal Investigator
MIYAZAKI Akio  茨城大学, 人文学部, 教授 (90312769)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) YANO Nobuhiro  科学警察研究所, 交通科学部, 主任研究官 (30356224)
Project Period (FY) 2011-04-28 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywordsリスクテイキング / 高齢ドライバー / 自動車 / 運転 / 事故 / 動機 / ドライバー教育 / リスクテインキング / 高齢者 / ドライバー / 交通事故 / 安全運転教育 / リスク行動 / リスク回避行動 / 精神的負担感 / 事故防止
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In the present study, characteristics of Risk Taking Behaviors (RTB) taken by older drivers were examined, and methods to prevent these RTB were proposed. It was found that older drivers usually perceived physical and/or mental pressure caused by surrounding vehicles, and that they were likely to take RTB to escape from the pressure. Driving school instructors were informed of these findings and they made group discussion for preventing RTB. Some methods to give advice or guidance for older drivers were proposed trough the discussion.