Peer-Supportive Suicide Prevention Programs Concerned with Postventions for Survivors in Japanese University Students
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23500794
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Applied health science
Research InstitutionFukushima University (2012-2013)
Ibaraki University (2011)
Principal Investigator
UCHIDA Chiyoko  福島大学, 人間発達文化学類, 教授 (80312776)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TAKAHASHI Yoshimitsu  京都大学, 医学部, 講師 (40450598)
Research Collaborator SUGIMURA Hitomi  厚木市青少年教育相談センター
UCHIDA M  Harvard University
KING R  Yale University
OSTROFF R  Yale University
FINN-STEVENSON M  Yale University
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords精神保健 / 自殺 / ポストベンション / 大学生 / ピアサポート / 予防 / 遺された人 / 思春期・青年期 / 青年期 / トラウマ / 震災
Research Abstract
After receiving our suicide prevention education program, many students reported that they feel that they can "effectively offer support," "ask about their suicidal ideation," and by doing so "can help a friend." They also reported that they are more inclined to "recommend psychiatric care or counseling to someone who is going through grief." By establishing self-efficacy in appropriately supporting a friend at risk, and by establishing the ability to support those who were left to grieve after a loss, we have accomplished the aim of our study which was to educate the students in a manner that enhances peer support.