A study on evaluation of cigarette and alcohol refusal skills for adolescent
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23500797
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Applied health science
Research InstitutionKanazawa University
Principal Investigator
IWATA HIDEKI  金沢大学, 人間科学系, 教授 (60322111)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords喫煙・薬物乱用防止教育
Research Abstract
The purpose of this study was to develop a smoking and drinking prevention program for adolescents. Accordingly, we conducted a survey on smoking and drinking for junior and senior high school students. The survey gathered information on subjects that included experiences of explicit drink offers from others and "refusal skill strategies" in such situations, and families' /friends' attitudes to smoking/drinking. In addition, we analyzed American "teaching materials which have proven to be effective" and produced a pilot program based on the assessment. Moreover, a comparison of the results from the pre- and post-survey showed that the students did slightly better in the post-survey.