EVALUATING FOR THE SLEEP-WAKE CYCLE IN UNDERGRADUATE STUDENTS AND THE CONSIDERATION OF A SLEEP EDUCATION PROGRAM USING PHYSICAL ACTIVITY
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23500798
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Applied health science
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
SHIMAMOTO Hideki  大阪大学, 全学教育推進機構, 准教授 (50299575)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SHIBATA Masashi  兵庫県立大学, 看護学部, 教授 (00254467)
TANIDA Keiko  兵庫県立大学, 看護学部, 准教授 (60405371)
KUZUHARA Kenji  愛知東邦大学, 人間学部, 教授 (70225150)
MORIYAMA Toshiki  大阪大学, 保健センター, 教授 (30283815)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords睡眠 / 身体活動
Research Abstract
Currently, the number of young individuals experiencing increased daytime sleepiness and sleep disorders is increasing. The purposes of this study were to 1) investigate the relationship between physical activity and the magnitude of daytime sleepiness and 2) to examine the correlations among objective sleep variables and daily physical activity in undergraduate students. We found a higher magnitude of daytime sleepiness in women than in men. Additionally, we found significant correlations between several sleep variables and daily physical activity. These results suggest that sleep quality in adolescents can be improved by enhancing their physical activity level, and that gender differences may be the underlying mechanisms for improvement.