The process of synchronized movement during non-verbal communication in group as clinical application
Project/Area Number |
23500799
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Applied health science
Research Institution | Nara Women's University |
Principal Investigator |
NARUSE KUMI 奈良女子大学, 人文科学系, 教授 (90193581)
Project Period (FY) |
2011 – 2013
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords | 身体的コミュニケーション / 同調性 / 速度調整 / グループ / 同調 / Preferred Pace / 集団移動 / 身体的同調 / コミュニケーション / 動作速度 / 模倣 / 主観的気分 |
Research Abstract |
Synchronized movement is considered as a result of the social integration. We often feel synchrony when we move at the same rhythm, the same posture or the same space. The main purpose of this study was to investigate the complementary relationship and the modulating process of the movement in the dyad non-verbal communication and in the polyad non-verbal communication. We made the experiments utilizing the finger-tapping task and improvised dance task. Moreover we observed the several activity, such as, the chattering of the university student, the out-door cooking of the primary schoolchildren, and the group moving of the kindergarten children.