Cohort study of semihealth status and its influenced factors among young adults from a light of school health
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23500803
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Applied health science
Research InstitutionTokoha University (2014)
Hamamatsu University (2012-2013)
Yamaguchi University (2011)
Principal Investigator
YAMAZAKI Hideo  常葉大学, 健康プロデュース学部, 教授 (50137022)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MORITA Takae  山口大学, 大学院医学系研究科, 教授 (00321860)
DANBARA Minako  山口大学, 大学院医学系研究科, 准教授 (30432743)
SAKOYAMA Hiromi  山口大学, 大学院医学系研究科, 助教 (40611959)
迫山 博美  山口大学, 医学(系)研究科(研究院), 助教 (40611059)
Project Period (FY) 2011-04-28 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords半健康 / 学校保健 / 変動規定要因 / 青少年 / コホート / 変動要因 / コホート研究
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The present study tried to clarify a multidimensional structure of the semihealth status among young adults in Japan, and to examine the relationship between the status and its influenced factors. Two cohorts for this study were established. The self-reported questionnaire was administered between 2011 and 2013. The principal component analyses were performed to the eligible data in order to extract the multidimensional structure of the semihealth status. The first principal component could be interpreted as the semihealth index (SHI) indicated synthesis semihealth conditions. The prevalence rate of semihealth status indicated about 30 percent. Using the multidimensional criteria of the semihealth, the status was assessed. In high school students, the semihealth status was closely associated with vigorous physical activities after school lesson, the time of reading at home, the time of watching television at home, and the operated time of a cellular phone a day.