| Project/Area Number |
23500805
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
Applied health science
| Research Institution | Kagawa University |
Principal Investigator |
ISHII Akira 香川大学, 工学部, 教授 (90134866)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
KIYOKUNI Yuji 香川大学, 学内共同利用施設等, 教授 (60252889)
OONISHI Michie 香川大学, 医学部, 教授 (30223895)
NAKANISHI Mieko 関西福祉大学, 看護学部, 教授 (20321242)
| Project Period (FY) |
2011 – 2013
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
| Keywords | 近視予防 / 遠見視力 / 保健モデル / 携帯ゲーム / 外遊び / 生活習慣 / 自動視力測定器 / 視力低下の防止 / 外遊び効果 / 自動視力計の設置 / 近視 / 自動視力計 / 行動変容 |
| Research Abstract |
A long-time near work greatly influences the onset and progress of the myopia for the schoolchildren. However it has been shown that enough outdoors activity can reduce the incidence of the myopia even in the long-time near work. Then we have presented a health model which consisted of the following three stages. Stage 1: Measurement their visual acuity by themselves in the school by the optometer. Stage 2: Investigation by questionnaires related to the visual acuity and life habits. Stage 3: Special lecture of visual acuity. By applying this model to two elementary school, we have found that the visual acuity measurement strongly attracted their interest and the children who were anxious about visual acuity took the health action not to reduce eyesight.