Developing the work-life balance scale through participatory research with mental health service users
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23500807
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Applied health science
Research InstitutionTokyo Metropolitan University
Principal Investigator
TANIMURA Atsuko  首都大学東京, 人間健康科学研究科, 准教授 (70315761)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords精神保健 / ワークライフバランス / リカバリー / 当事者参加型研究 / ノミナールグループテクニック / 尺度開発 / 人間作業モデル / アクションリサーチ
Research Abstract
We could develop the work-life balance scale that obtained high contextual validity through a participatory action research method and nominal group techniques, following the Model of Human Occupation. Participants encouraged their learning and recovery, and improved their work-life balance, too. In addition, we administered research to 108 mental health service users and examined reliability and validity of the scale. The results indicated high reliability (internal consistency) and mild criterion-related validity of it. Five factors were formed through factor analysis and we interpreted the results of the factor analysis fit the research data of the scale.