Effect of consuming vegetable first and carbohydrate last on preventing atheroscrocis in patients with type 2 diabetes
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23500809
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Applied health science
Research InstitutionKyoto Women's University (2015)
Osaka Prefecture University (2011-2014)
Principal Investigator
Imai Saeko  京都女子大学, 家政学部, 教授 (00438235)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) FUKUI Michiaki  京都府立医科大学, 医学研究科, 教授 (30247829)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) OZASA Neiko  京都大学, 医学研究科, 助教 (30467485)
Research Collaborator KAJIYAMA Shizuo  梶山内科クリニック, 院長・糖尿病専門医
Project Period (FY) 2011-04-28 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords食事療法 / 糖尿病 / 栄養指導 / 食後高血糖 / 動脈硬化 / 血糖変動 / 持続血糖測定
Outline of Final Research Achievements
To examine the chronic effect of the food order, we explored the level of HbA1c and intima media thickness (IMT) in carotid artery which showed the progression of arteriosclerosis in two groups with and without intervention of patients with type 2 diabetes. The level of HbA1c decreased significantly after intervention compared with those in baseline in the intervention group, while no change was observed in the control group after 4.4 years. We observed no significant change in Max IMT and mean IMT of both groups after intervention compared to those in baseline. We assumed the other factors such as lipid-lowering medicine, and anti-hypertension medicine influenced on the levels of IMT as well as the diet of food order .