Examination of the Latent Health Dysfunction due to Lean Body-frame in Japanese Young Women
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23500811
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Applied health science
Research InstitutionHokkaido Information University
Principal Investigator
HIROKI Satoh  北海道情報大学, 医療情報学部, 教授 (40507216)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 西平 順  北海道情報大学, 公私立大学の部局等, 教授 (30189302)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) NISHIHIRA Jyun  北海道情報大学, 医療情報学科, 教授 (30189302)
YOSHIOKA Eiji  旭川医科大学, 健康科学講座, 准教授 (70435957)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords若年日本人女性 / やせ型体型 / 健康障害 / 若年女性 / 体型 / 体組成 / 動脈硬化因子 / アディポネクチン / 骨密度 / 血管障害
Research Abstract
Recently, the wrong recognition of the lean body-frame as the healthy condition in the young women has been widely spread. We examined the daily life habits and health conditions according to their body-frame such as normal, low body weight and normal body fat, and lean assessed by body mass index and body fat percentage. The numbers of the lean women were 23 subjects (11.6%) and they had the bad daily life habits such as short sleep duration and not having breakfast. Moreover, the serum total and high molecular weight adiponectin concentrations in the lean subjects were significantly lower than those of normal subjects. These associations were also found in longitudinal examinations. The low serum adiponectin concentrations were the significant and independent risks for the occurrence of cardiovascular disease, diabetes mellitus, and endometriosis.
These results indicated that the lean body-frame of young women might be needed the new enlightenments for preventive medicine.