A cohort study to predict incident depression
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23500812
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Applied health science
Research InstitutionDokkyo Medical University
Principal Investigator
SAIRENCHI Toshimi  獨協医科大学, 医学部, 准教授 (70453404)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) MUTO Takashi  獨協医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (30209986)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywordsコホート研究 / 抑うつ / 自己効力感 / 首尾一貫感覚 / レセプト / 傷病手当 / ストレス反応 / 産業保健
Research Abstract
A cohort database of sense of coherence (SOC), self-efficacy (SE), stress-response (SR), sick pay records, and health claims of approximately 2500 workers who worked for a company which conducted a mental health support program was developed. An association of SOC with risk of undergoing a medical consultation for a mental disorder, an association between SR and risk of sick-pay due to depression, and an association of SE with risk of undergoing a medical consultation for mental-disorders were revealed. In addition, a spread sheet to predict the risk of undergoing a medical consultation for a mental disorder was developed although further studies for the verification of the predictive accuracy were warranted.