Project/Area Number |
23500814
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Applied health science
Research Institution | Seitoku University |
Principal Investigator |
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
SHIO Misae 聖徳大学, 教職研究科, 教授 (30310288)
KOSHIYAMA Takehiko 千葉工業大学, 社会システム科学部, 教授 (50581154)
MOMOSE Sadao 聖徳大学, 教職研究科, 教授 (30348429)
Project Period (FY) |
2011 – 2013
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords | 幼児 / 安全 / 事故防止 / すべり台 / 人間生活環境 / 遊具 |
Research Abstract |
The purpose of this study is to clarify the instructional method and better way for administration, in order to reduce serious accident for children in play equipment at the educational facilities for children. This survey covered slides, which is one of the play equipment having the highest accident frequency rate, and uncovered problems from the actual situation in playground slide's accident and from the field sites in management and instruction. From the behavioral analysis of children, this study also clarified the behavioral feature of children to utilize the slides. Furthermore, from the field survey, it captured the underlying danger in the structure of various playground slides positioned to the educational facilities for children, and underlying danger in the bodily features and behavioral feature of children. It analyzed inducible cause of slide accident, and indicated an area for improvement of instructional method to prevent the accident by the play equipment.