Project/Area Number |
23500815
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Applied health science
Research Institution | Juntendo University |
Principal Investigator |
NAKAMURA Kyoko 順天堂大学, スポーツ健康科学部, 准教授 (90365560)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
HIROSAWA Msataka 順天堂大学, スポーツ健康科学部, 教授 (60218831)
HOSOMI Osamu 順天堂大学, スポーツ健康科学部, 教授 (30134274)
YAMAKURA Fumiyuki 順天堂大学, 医療看護学部, 教授 (20053358)
SUZUKI Toshihito 順天堂大学, 医学部, 教授 (10196850)
Project Period (FY) |
2011-04-28 – 2015-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords | 精神科リハビリテーション / 統合失調症患者 / ダンス系運動プログラム / 運動強度 / 生理的ストレス反応 / 心理的ストレス反応 / 心身の健康 / スポーツ活動 / ダンス活動 / 唾液アミラーゼ / クロモグラニンA / コルチゾール |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
After walking exercise in moderate strength, the schizophrenia patients increased feeling of pleasure and relaxation, reduced feeling of anxiety, and decreased cortisol density and chromogranin A density. Before the exercise, the patient's feeling of anxiety, α-amylase density and chromogranin A density were significantly higher than a general adult. And after the exercise, the increase of α-amylase density and decrease of chromogranin A density were remarkable. Because the patient's physical strength were lower than that of general adult, it was suggested that the exercise in moderate strength brought mental stress reduction but also brought physical stress. So, we have compared the stress response in a various strength of exercise. As a result, it was recognized that the Feldenkrais method ATM which is the micro exercise was more effective for the psychological physiological stress reduction of the patient than the exercise in low strength and moderate strength.