Evidence and feasibility for effects of health enhancement and education on recreation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23500817
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Applied health science
Research InstitutionTokyo University of Agriculture
Principal Investigator
KAMIOKA Hiroharu  東京農業大学, 地域環境科学部, 教授 (30408661)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) TSUTANI Kiichiro  東京大学, 大学院薬学系研究科, 特任教授 (80142040)
HONDA Takuya
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywordsレクリエーション / ランダム化比較試験 / エビデンス / フィージビリティ / システマティックレビュー / システマティック・レビュー / リハビリテーション / 治療 / 健康 / 介入研究 / 教育
Research Abstract
Only eleven RCTs were identified, there is a potential for recreation activities to improve rehabilitation-related outcomes, particularly in psychological status, balance or motor function, and adherence.
Furthermore, there are four associated proposals (WREA) for sustainable and universal development of recreation. They are as follows: (i)"'Words' meanings and applications regarding to recreation", (ii)"Re-construction of evidence of effectiveness on recreation", (iii)"Evidence-based public relation activities", (iv)"Academic attitude and ethics toward education". Challenges to construct evidence and activities with ethics and morals by leaders should be emphasized for future development of this field.