Social Practical Research of Music Therapy for Mental and Physical Health -Comparative Discussion of Community Practice Model-
Project/Area Number |
23500820
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Applied health science
Research Institution | Showa University of Music |
Principal Investigator |
KUBOTA Makiko 昭和音楽大学, 音楽学部, 准教授 (50329314)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
KITAZIMA Masato 秋田大学, 教育文化学部, 准教授 (30407910)
Project Period (FY) |
2011 – 2013
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords | 音楽療法 / 心身の健康 / 生理・心理指標 / 高齢者 / 精神疾患 / 発達障害幼児 / 歌唱・楽器活動 / 臨床実践研究 / 臨床実践モデル / 不安・抑うつ感 / 主体性 / 疾患群 / 地域性 |
Research Abstract |
Music therapy which naturally produces communication among people through music "act" helps human relationship and psychological and physical health. The purpose of this study is to demonstrate the way of an effective practice for mental health activity like keeping or promoting psychological and physical health and to establish the effect through music therapy practice. Clinical practice of music therapy makes the specification of effect difficult by combining activities. This study evaluate the effect by using objective criterion after conducting singing and instrumental activity respectively for a certain period of time. The result showed that singing activity significantly made old old and inpatients in the psychiatry reduce their pulse. And the another study for eye contact with children with developmental disability by "Utaikake" showed significant difference between with or without "Utaikake" in comparison of duration of eye contact.