Case-control study by the polyhedral approach which aimed at the early detection of depression in young women
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23500823
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Applied health science
Research InstitutionFujita Health University
Principal Investigator
IIDA Tadayuki  藤田保健衛生大学, 医学部, 講師 (50290549)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) ITO Yasuhiro  藤田保健衛生大学, 医療科学部, 教授 (40176368)
INOUE Ken  島根大学, 医学部, 准教授 (40469036)
TAKANO Yu  熊本県立大学, 環境共生学部, 助教 (80405571)
HARADA Toshihide  県立広島大学, 保健福祉学部, 教授 (60181020)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords抑うつ / 8-OHdG / ストレス / 月経 / 若年女性 / SDS / 8-OH-dG / Biopyrrin / セロトニン / TRAP-5b / 女性 / 抑うつ症状 / 月経周期 / エストロゲン
Research Abstract
This study aimed to clarify the association between depressive symptoms and a marker of DNA damage due to oxidative stress in young females. Since the menstrual cycle may confound or modify the association, depressive symptoms and urinary levels of 8-hydroxy-2' deoxyguanosine (8-OHdG) were evaluated during each menstrual phase. A total of 57 female fourth-year students (21.6(0.8)) of a Japanese health science university were studied. The menstrual cycle was divided into 3 phases: menstrual (days 1 to 3 after the onset of menses): proliferative (13 to 15): and secretory (24 to 26). The menstrual cycle adjusted 8-OHdG level was significantly higher in those with depressive symptom than those without. The ROC curve analysis showed that urinary 8-OHdG levels had reasonably high discriminative performance in all the menstrual cycle (0.73-0.81, all p<0.05). These results indicated the existence of oxidative stress in subjects with depressive symptom independent of the menstrual cycle.