Effect of the home gymnastic robot in improving adherence to exercise for the elementary school students
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23500824
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Applied health science
Research InstitutionAichi Mizuho College
Principal Investigator
YAMANE Motoi  愛知みずほ大学, 人間科学部, 講師 (50410634)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) OIDA Yukio  中京大学, 工学部, 教授 (30185178)
KANOH Masayoshi  中京大学, 工学部, 准教授 (90387621)
TAKAMI Kyota  法政大学, スポーツ健康学部, 教授 (90321223)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords健康教育 / 子ども / 運動習慣 / 体操ロボット / 子どもの健康教育 / ロボットの活用 / 体操習慣形成 / 身体活動量 / 介入研究 / 子どもの運動習慣形成 / 運動支援ロボット / ロボット / 運動習慣形成
Research Abstract
The 40 elementary school students (mean age; 9.6 years, SD; 0.6 years) were allocated to the robot group (19 students) and the control group (21 students). Through the intervention period of 4 weeks, the robot group performed the gymnastic by imitating the robot showing the movement of the gymnastic, while the control group exercised according to the instruction coming from a CD player. As a result, rate of the gymnastic adherence indicated with executing the gymnastic more than 8 days during the intervention period was significantly high in the robot group compared with the control group.