Validation of the usefulness of simple carbs control method utilizing healthy plate
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23500825
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Applied health science
Research InstitutionNagoya University of Arts and Sciences
Principal Investigator
YAMAUCHI Keiko  名古屋学芸大学, 管理栄養学部, 准教授 (90387910)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SAKANE Naoki  独立行政法人国立病院機構, (京都医療センター)・予防医学教室, 研究員 (40335443)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywordsポーションコントロール / 2型糖尿病 / 肥満 / カーボコントロール / 炭水化物 / 減量 / メタボリックシンドローム / 食事療法
Research Abstract
This study investigated the efficacy and safety of a lifestyle intervention program using a Japanese portion control plate, Healthy plate, in reducing body weight and achieving good glycemic controls of overweight and obese diabetic patients. The intervention group and the control group were given lectures on diabetes and diet therapy, and only the intervention group was instructed on how to use Healthy plate. Subjects in the intervention group had a major change (Error bars SD) in body weight from baseline at 3 month (-3.6 Error bars 2.6 kg vs.-0.3 Error bars 1.6 kg; p=0.04). In HbA1c levels, no significant difference was found between the two groups, but the number of anti-diabetic drugs in the intervention group was reduced. The majority of subjects in the intervention group reported that the program was helpful and highly recommendable. No adverse effects were reported. The findings suggest the use of Healthy plate is safe and effective in weight reduction of diabetic patients.