Effect of passive smoking on chromosome aberration and DNA damage in alveolar macrophage
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23500826
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Applied health science
Research InstitutionKyoto Sangyo University
Principal Investigator
TAKEUCHI Minoru  京都産業大学, 総合生命科学部, 教授 (70257773)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords受動喫煙 / 副流煙 / 肺胞マクロファージ / 染色体異常 / 遺伝子損傷 / CGHマイクロアレイ / 活性酸素 / 副流煙粒子
Research Abstract
The influence on health by the passive smoking is an important social problem. In this study, we investigated the effect of passive smoking on the chromosome aberration and DNA damage of alveolar macrophage using passive smoking (cigarette side-stream smoke exposure automatic machine) facility. After smoking, alveolar macrophage was recovered from mice. Chromosome aberration and DNA damage of alveolar macrophages were examined by CGH assay. The significant enhancements of chromosome aberrations were 116 parts, and the deficiencies of chromosome aberrations were 169 parts. Based on these data, we extracted the genome of 10 parts of significantly aberrations. The significantly amplified genome parts were qE1 of chr8, qF2 of chrX, qG1 of chr6, qA3 of chr17. On the contrary, the significantly defective genome parts were qE3 of chr3, qC3.1 of chr5, qB3 of chr13 and qB3 of chr16.