Examination of Appropriate Daily Care for People with Severe Motor and Intellectual Disabilities, based on Autonomic Nervous System Activity Assessment
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23500829
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Applied health science
Research InstitutionHiroshima Cosmopolitan University
Principal Investigator
IMAMURA Miyuki  広島都市学園大学, 健康科学部, 教授 (60461323)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) IWANAGA Makoto  広島大学, 大学院総合科学研究科, 教授 (40203393)
TAJIMA Go  広島大学, 大学院医歯薬保健学研究科, 講師 (00432716)
Project Period (FY) 2011-04-28 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywordsストレスマネジメント / 重症心身障害児 / 自律神経系活動 / 日常生活ケア / 重症心身障害児(者) / ストレス
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study is aimed to evaluate the reaction (comfort or discomfort) to daily care (washing of the face and changing of clothes) provided for people with severe motor and intellectual disabilities, who have difficulty expressing their intentions. Changing the clothes, as compared to washing the face, tends to be associated with increased heart rate (HR), and an increased ratio from a low- to a high-frequency component of the heart rate (LF/HF ratio), suggesting that care including physical actions such as postural change may cause a heavy burden on these people. Salivary amylase (AMY) activity, on the other hand, was similar during washing of the face and changing of clothes. Thus, it is difficult to judge from these results whether changes in HR and LF/HF ratio can express the comfort or discomfort level of people with severe motor and intellectual disabilities, and it exceeds the limitations of this study.