Effects of transitory stimulation interval exercise on prevention of lifestyle-related diseases
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23500830
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Applied health science
Research InstitutionUniversity of Occupational and Environmental Health, Japan
Principal Investigator
EGUCHI Yasumasa  産業医科大学, 産業生態科学研究所, 助教 (70512185)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) YAMATO Hiroshi  産業医科大学, 産業生態科学研究所, 教授 (90248592)
OHTA Masanori  産業医科大学, 産業生態科学研究所, 准教授 (70341526)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywordsヘルスプロモーション / 働く人の健康づくり / 運動 / インターバル / 生活習慣病 / 心血管リスク / 酸化ストレス / 心血管系リスク / 身体活動 / 肥満
Research Abstract
Exercise performed on a routine bases is critical for the prevention of lifestyle-related diseases. We developed a transitory stimulation interval exercise (TSIE) in which the duration of strenuous exertion was reduced to 30 seconds at 75% VO2max of intensity, followed by 2 minutes and 30 seconds at 45% of VO2max. After completing 12 weeks of intervention, significant positive changes were observed in the TSIE group compared with the Non-exercise group in the relative change ratio from baseline in BMI, VO2max and HbA1c. However, when compared with same volume continuous moderate exercise of 50% VO2max, no significant differences were observed. With respect to measurements of oxidative stress, continuous moderate exercise may be more effective for positive changes compared to the TSIE.