Quantitative study on the BLS environment and making of the BLS map
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23500831
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Applied health science
Research InstitutionKagoshima University (2013)
Shigakukan University (2011-2012)
Principal Investigator
IWAFUNE Masaki  鹿児島大学, 地域防災教育研究センター, 特任教授 (00299702)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
KeywordsBLS / AED / BLS環境 / BLS安全域 / 体力 / 住民 / 共助 / 防災 / BLS Map / 救急 / 霧島市 / Google Map / 救急救命 / BLSマップ / 健康地理学
Research Abstract
"BLS safe area" in which defibrillation is possible within 5 minutes to surround an AED is in the range of distance about 200m in the case of access to the AED by a normal physical strength person run. However local inhabitants can enlarge the area by the utilization such as telephones, bicycles, motorcycles to a range of distance approximately about 1km. Considering the elements of "BLS environment" such as a slope or stairs, which are obstacles to AED access, an emergency mutual assistance system by local inhabitants should be arranged in "a range of distance approximately 1km" as the greatest basic space unit. "BLS maps" with BLS safe areas in the Kirishima City and their instruction papers are produced and available to download from the City HP. They are introduced to the citizens in lifesaving classes by the Fire Department, and are utilized for the reinforcement of the local BLS cooperation which can link with the local medical system and disaster prevention system immediately.