Exercise induced expressions of transforming factors in skeletal muscle, fat tissue, vessel walls, and hippocampus.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23500834
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Applied health science
Research InstitutionAkita University
Principal Investigator
OKADA Kyoji  秋田大学, 医学(系)研究科(研究院), 教授 (10185431)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TSUKIYAMA Katsushi  秋田大学, 医学部, 准教授 (10359797)
OTOMO Kazuo  秋田大学, 大学院医学系研究科, 教授 (30006754)
Project Period (FY) 2011-04-28 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywordsメタボリック症候群 / PPAR-gamma / 運動 / レプチン受容体 / 運動療法 / PPARγ / PPARγ、 / 脂質代謝異常
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Mice with metabolic syndrome were developed by feeding of high caloric diet . The mice were divided into control and exercise group. The exercise was performed for 12 weeks. Percentage of body fat, tolerance for insulin, oral glucose tolerance test were examined. Percentage of body fat was evaluated by computed tomography and spectrum of near-infrared spectroscopy (NIS). Glucose assay were performed. Immunohistochemical expression of PPAR-g and leptin receptor were evaluated in liver and pancreas. Percentage of body fat and tolerance for insulin were better in the groups with exercise. Expression of PPAR-g in the vessel walls within pancreas, and leptin receptor in the liver increased in the groups with exercise, and these might be related with better outcome of lipid metabolism. Percentage body fat calculated from NIS were strongly correlated with the value measured in CT.