Role of SREBP-1 on the development of hypertesive heart disease
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23500835
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Applied health science
Research InstitutionUniversity of Tsukuba
Principal Investigator
KUGA Keisuke  筑波大学, 医学医療系, 教授 (60241816)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SAKAI Satoshi  筑波大学, 医学医療系, 講師 (30282362)
島野 仁  筑波大学, 医学医療系, 教授 (20251241)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) SHIMANO Hitoshi  筑波大学, 医学医療系, 教授 (20251241)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords高血圧 / 線維化 / 炎症反応 / 細胞外マトリックス / 心筋線維化 / ケモカイン / SREBP-1
Research Abstract
We evaluated the role of a transcription factor, SREBP-1, in the development of hypertesive heart disease. We continuously administrated the vasocontractile agent angiotensin II (Ang II) to the SREBP-1-knockout (KO) mice and wild type mice. The wild mice showed the marked fibrous changes around the coronary vasculature in the heart, whereas KO showed the slight changes. We analyzed the alteration of cardiac gene expression by DNA microarray system and confirmed by real-time RT-PCR. The gene groups for extracellular matrix and inflammatory chemokine and cytokine were significantly changed in the wild mice; however, those were suppressed in the KO mice. These findings suggest that SREBP-1 is involved in the development of fibrous changes seen in the hypertensive heart disease.