Project/Area Number |
23500837
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Applied health science
Research Institution | Utsunomiya University |
Principal Investigator |
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) |
MORI Yutaka 東京慈恵会医科大学, 医学部, 准教授 (30220031)
KUROKAWA Naoyuki 宮城教育大学, 教育学部, 准教授 (30431505)
Project Period (FY) |
2011 – 2013
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords | 内臓脂肪面積 / 肥満関連遺伝子 / 食習慣 / 運動習慣 / BMI / 生活習慣病 / メタボリックシンドローム / 内臓脂肪 |
Research Abstract |
Obesity is both environmentally and genetically influenced. Candidate obesity-related genes include those that enclose B3AR, B2AR and UCP1. However, there are no reports on the effects of obesity-related genes on visceral fat area (VFA). We examined the involvement of genetic factors and environmental factors in the accumulation of VFA. The subjects were 267 Japanese (81 men and 186 women) aged 20-72 years old. VFA values by CT imaging, blood samples and questionnaires were obtained from all subjects. A comparison of the mean of VFA according to the polymorphism in three kinds of genes, did not reveal a significant difference among the polymorphism. In addition, we adjusted the data for age, exercise habit and walking time, and analyzed the mean of VFA, but did not find a significant difference. However, a significant difference in VFA was found with differences in exercise habit. It is suggested that increased exercise leads to a decrease of VFA.