The effects of Nordic walking on a high-molecular weight adiponectin: Randomized controlled study.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23500839
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Applied health science
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
FUJITA Kazuki  大阪大学, 全学教育推進機構, 准教授 (00361080)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KITAMURA Akihiko  公益財団法人大阪府保健医療財団大阪がん循環器病予防センター, 循環器病予防部門予防推進部, 副所長 (80450922)
UMESAWA Mitsumasa  獨協医科大学, 医学部公衆衛生学講座, 助教 (00567498)
SHIMAMOTO Hideki  大阪大学, 全学教育推進機構, 准教授 (50299575)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywordsノルディックウォーキング / ランダム化比較試験 / 高分子量アディポネクチン / 心血管病危険因子 / 肥満者 / 高齢者 / 内臓脂肪面積 / メタボリック症候群 / 腹部内臓脂肪 / 肥満高齢者 / 高分子量アディポネクティン
Research Abstract
In this study, 51 obese elderly subjects were randomized into either a Nordic walking group (NW) or a regular walking group (RW). Participants in both groups underwent an exercise program once a week for 24 weeks. Risk factors for cardiovascular disease, such as high-molecular weight adiponectin (HM-AD) level, were assessed before and after the 24-week exercise intervention, and the effects of intervention were examined.
Weight and visceral fat area (VFA) decreased in response to exercise intervention, and the results were significantly better in the NW group than in the RW group (weight,-4.2+/- 0.5 vs. -2.8 +/- 0.4 kg; VFA,-42.5 +/- 6.0 vs. -22.6 +/- 6.9 cm2). HM-AD level in the blood increased significantly in the RW group after intervention. However, the between-group difference was not significant. It is clear that NW can be an effective exercise therapy to decrease the risk of cardiovascular disease among obese elderly individuals.