| Project/Area Number |
23500840
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
Applied health science
| Research Institution | Wakayama Medical University |
Principal Investigator |
MIYAI Nobuyuki 和歌山県立医科大学, 保健看護学部, 教授 (40295811)
| Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) |
ARITA Mikio 和歌山県立医科大学, 保健看護学部, 教授 (40168018)
MIYASHITA Kazuhisa 和歌山県立医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (50124889)
MORIOKA Ikuharu 和歌山県立医科大学, 保健看護部, 教授 (70264877)
TERADA Kazufumi 天理大学, 体育学部, 准教授 (40454798)
UTSUMI Miyoko 和歌山県立医科大学, 保健看護部, 教授 (00232877)
| Research Collaborator |
TOMIDA Kotaro 和歌山大学, 経済学部, 准教授 (50197935)
HATTORI Sonomi 和歌山県立医科大学, 保健看護部, 准教授 (00438285)
MURE Kanae 和歌山県立医科大学, 医学部, 講師 (90268491)
| Project Period (FY) |
2011 – 2013
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
| Keywords | 運動負荷試験 / 中心動脈圧波 / 動脈伸展性 / 血管内皮機能 / 動脈硬化 / 反射指標 / 反射指数 |
| Research Abstract |
In this study, we have demonstrated that the exaggerated responses of central arterial pressure and wave reflection markers during dynamic exercise are related to a state of structural and functional impairments of the vasculature in the early stages of hypertension. These results suggest that subclinical atherosclerosis may have a greater influence on vascular reactivity than on basal tone and hence could potentially be identified by an abnormal response of central arterial pressure to exercise even before clinical manifestation of atherosclerosis. In addition, an amplified wave reflection from periphery due to the vascular alterations, such as increased arterial stiffness and endothelial dysfunction, induces greater central aortic pressure and leads to the increase in overall left ventricular afterload. Thus, the central arterial pressure response to exercise may also be useful as an evaluation of hypertension-related risks of cardiovascular complications.