Study of the evaluation method and movement for lifestyle-related disease prevention that is suitable for people with intellectual disabilities
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23500841
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Applied health science
Research InstitutionShimane University
Principal Investigator
KIHARA Isao  島根大学, 医学部, 准教授 (20116396)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) HASHIMOTO Ryuju  島根大学, 医学部, 教授 (90252907)
MATSUMOTO Akihiro  島根大学, 医学部, 助教 (70346378)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords知的障がい者 / 生活習慣病 / 体力評価法 / 知的障害者 / 健康科学
Research Abstract
We propose a method of exercise that is safe in people with intellectual disabilities, less likely to be influenced by the intention of the person yet, and studied with the aim of finding an index that can be evaluated objectively the results. They did the exercise of cycling with an aero bike or running with a treadmill or riding. We carried out body measurements, blood test, bone-density test and the measurement of the volume of psoas major muscles. It was found the effects of running and riding exercises on the reduction in waist circumference and weight loss of and those of riding exercise on decrease blood uric acid level. We found severe difference between the right and left psoas muscles in the subjects, and that was improved in the running and cycling groups. These results suggested that level of uric acid in the blood and body weight was effective as an indicator of the effect of exercise for people with intellectual disabilities and that running exercise was effective.