Association of body composition on the prevalence of cardiovascular disease and all-cause and cause-specific death in a general Japanese population: the Hisayama Study
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23500842
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Applied health science
Research InstitutionKyushu University
Principal Investigator
KISHIMOTO Hiro  九州大学, 医学(系)研究科(研究院), 研究員 (00596827)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 二宮 利治  九州大学, 病院腎臓高血圧脳血管内科, 臨床助教 (30571765)
熊谷 秋三  九州大学, 健康科学センター, 教授 (80145193)
清原 裕  九州大学, 大学院・医学研究院環境医学分野, 教授 (80161602)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords身体組成 / 死亡 / 地域住民 / 前向き研究 / 心血管病発症 / 久山町研究 / コホート研究 / 疫学
Research Abstract
The aims of the present study were to investigate the relationships of body composition (whole body fat-free mass[FFM] and fat mass[FM]) with the risk of cardiovascular disease and mortality in a prospective study of 2937 community-dwelling Japanese participants aged 40 years or older. First, we evaluated cross-sectionally the relationships between FFM (%FFM) and FM (%FM)per weight and the prevalence of cardiovascular disease. The prevalence of cardiovascular disease significantly decreased with higher the level of %FFM. Nonsignificant association was observed between %FM and the prevalence of cardiovascular disease. Next, we prospectively investigated the relationships between FFM index (FFM/height2, kg/m2) and age- and sex-adjusted and multivariable-adjusted all-cause and cause-specific death. As a result, FFM index was inversely associated with the risk of all-cause, cardiovascular, cancer, and respiratory death, independent other risk factors of cardiovascular disease.