Health behavior and psycho-environment factors among special medical check-up non-attendants
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23500847
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Applied health science
Research InstitutionJuntendo University
Principal Investigator
SAWAKO WAKUI  順天堂大学, スポーツ健康科学部, 准教授 (00360959)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) HAGI Yumiko  東海大学, 体育学部, 教授 (20237902)
YOSHITAKE Yutaka  鹿屋体育大学, 体育学部, 教授 (00136334)
NAGASHIMA Mioko  鹿屋体育大学, 体育学部, 助教 (20457667)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords特定健診 / 未受診 / 健康行動 / 心理・環境要因 / 特定健康診査 / 未受診者 / 心理・環境因子 / 心理・環境
Research Abstract
Objective:To assess whether sociodemographics, decisional balance and health behavior variables, psycho-environment variables differ among stages of adoption for MtS screening behavior among Japanese people using the Transtheoretical Model as a theoretical framework. Method: We analyzed 1092 subjects (554 women, 538 men, mean age 61.9 years). Results: The stages were significantly related to age, medical history, financial worry, social support, decisional balance, as well as many health behaviors. In multivariate logistic regression models, accessibility to the facility, social support, decisional balance, as well as exercising and less time viewing television associated with being in advancing stages after adjustment for gender, age, the last education, occupation, and marital status. Conclusion: These results will provide important implications to the population approach and consultation encouragement of MtS screening.