Fundamental studies aiming at the development of exercise prescription on the basis of effects of exercise on appetitive motives via central nervous system
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23500848
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Applied health science
Research InstitutionOsaka City University
Principal Investigator
YOSHIKAWA Takahiro  大阪市立大学, 医学(系)研究科(研究院), 教授 (10381998)
Project Period (FY) 2011-04-28 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords食欲 / 意欲 / 脳科学 / 脳磁図 / 運動習慣 / 運動イメージ / 質問紙 / 運動の心的イメージ / 運動 / 脳神経活動
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We validated a Japanese version of questionnaire, Power of Food Scale (PFS), to measure the motivation to eat beyond physiological need. Next, we determined brain areas related the motivation to eat and examined individual variability using magnetoencephalography (MEG) during the presentation of food images in the fasting or Hara-hachibu conditions. We demonstrated the involvement of immediate neural responses of the insular cortex in individual differences in motivation to eat in both dietary conditions. Furthermore, we demonstrated that non-exercise lifestyle is associated with motivation to eat, raising the possibility that such distorted and inevitable motivation (urge) to eat and the underlying brain activities might be suppressed even by infrequent exercise habit.