Project/Area Number |
23500849
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Applied health science
Research Institution | Osaka City University |
Principal Investigator |
KONDO Kyoko 大阪市立大学, 医学部・附属病院運営本部, 技術職員 (80420727)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
OHFUJI Satoko 大阪市立大学, 大学院・医学研究科, 講師 (70433290)
FUKUSHIMA Wakaba 大阪市立大学, 大学院・医学研究科, 准教授 (70420734)
MAEDA Akiko 大阪市立大学, 大学院・医学研究科, 研究員 (40250279)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) |
HIROTA Yoshio 大阪市立大学, 大学院・医学研究科, 教授 (20080624)
Project Period (FY) |
2011 – 2013
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords | 変形性股関節症 / 疫学 / リスク因子 / 機能障害 / 高齢 / 身体測定値 / 教育歴 / 臼蓋形成不全 / 重篤度 / 体重 / 生殖歴 |
Research Abstract |
We clarified the factors associated with severity of disease symptoms of patients who were newly diagnosed with hip osteoarthritis. Female, old age, heavy weight, high BMI, many parity (female), physical worker, current smoking, and both hips osteoarthritis were associated with severity of disease symptoms. In contrast, tall people, high education, and current drinking were inversely associated with the severity of disease. Similar factors showed the association with severity of disease symptoms in patients with hip osteoarthritis due to acetabular dysplasia.