Elucidation of circadian and seasonal variation of thrombosis-related factor in older peoples
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23500850
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Applied health science
Research InstitutionNara Medical University
Principal Investigator
ISHIZASHI Hiromichi  奈良県立医科大学, 医学部, 准教授 (50260807)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) INOUE Yoshimitsu  大阪国際大学, 人間科学部, 教授 (70144566)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
KeywordsVWF / ADAMTS13 / 季節変動 / 日内変動 / 老化 / VWF抗原量 / VWF活性 / 交感神経系
Research Abstract
VWF revealing a thrombophilic action as a molecular glue and ADAMTS13 revealing an antithrombogenic action by the function of specifically cutting VWF were adopted and circadian variation and seasonal variation thereof and senescent influences modifying them were investigated in platelet thrombosis using healthy older peoples and college boys as subjects. As a result, VWF showed high values for older peoples in all seasons and time zones and a tendency of the highest value in the morning in winter was observed. In contrast, ADAMTS13 showed low values for older peoples and a tendency of the lowest value of activity especially in the morning in winder was observed. These results suggest easier incidence of platelet thrombosis in sporting activity in winder, particularly in the morning, for older peoples.