Effects of Daily Walking Steps on Bone Mineral Density at Femoral Neck and Lumber Spine in Postmenopausal Japanese Women
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23500852
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Applied health science
Research InstitutionKitasato University
Principal Investigator
KITAGAWA Jun  北里大学, 一般教育部, 准教授 (80260529)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) IKI Masayuki  近畿大学, 医学部, 教授 (50184388)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords閉経後女性 / 大腿骨頸部骨密度 / 腰椎骨密度 / 歩数 / 身体活動量 / Ex / 歩行数 / 加速度 / 女性高齢者 / 骨密度 / 骨粗鬆症予防
Research Abstract
This study investigated the effects of daily walking steps on bone mineral density (BMD) at femoral neck (FN) and lumber spine (LS) in postmenopausal Japanese women. The subjects were 340 women with 10 years since menopause or more. BMD was measured by dual X-ray absorptiometry. A triaxial ac-celerometer measured walking steps and converted acceleration into metabolic equivalents (METs). PA at 3 METs or more was expressed in Exercise (Ex:METs x hours). While there was no correlation between walking steps and BMD at both regions, Ex was positively associated with FN-BMD. This positive effect remained significant after adjustment for confounding factors.
Walking steps do not provide information on the intensity of the activities in daily living. On the oth-er hand, Ex reflects intensity of the activities. It is suggested that FN-BMD has a much closer relation- ship with the intensity of PA than daily steps in postmenopausal Japanese women.