Improving and preventing childhood obesity: from basic research to implementation by enabling evidence-based intervention
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23500853
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Applied health science
Research InstitutionSouthen Tohoku Research Institute for Neuroscience (2013)
Kitasato University (2011-2012)
Principal Investigator
TAKUBO NORIYUKI  一般財団法人脳神経疾患研究所, 臨床研究部門, 小児科 科長 (20306583)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) ISHII Masahiro  北里大学, 医学部, 教授 (90222950)
TORII Hiroko  北里大学, 看護学部, 教授 (10227671)
KATOU Chii  実践女子短期大学, 食物栄養科, 准教授 (40461785)
YOKOYAMA Misako  北里大学, 医療衛生学部, 講師 (70439149)
OUTSU Shigeyuki  北里大学, 医学部, 助教 (60286341)
KIMURA Sumito  北里大学, 医学部, 助教 (40365151)
Research Collaborator TAKUBO Yumiko  北里大学, 大学院・看護学研究科, 大学院生
SUYAMA Noriko  北里大学, 病院, 栄養部
ITO Mari  北里大学, 大学院・医療系研究科, 大学院生
MIBU Kazuhiro  北里大学, 大学院・医療系研究科, 大学院生
KAMEKAWA Daisuke  北里大学, 大学院・医療系研究科, 大学院生
YODA Ayaka  北里大学, 医療衛生学部, 学部生
SATOU Rika  北里大学, 医療衛生学部, 学部生
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords小児肥満症 / 肥満関連遺伝子 / 血管内皮機能 / 個別介入プログラム / 栄養介入プログラム / 運動介入プログラム / 家族看護 / 医療チームアプローチ / 家族支援
Research Abstract
In this study, we implemented the interdisciplinary intervention program of improving and preventing childhood obesity for a total of 11 children (age 5-12 years; five boys, six girls) and their families who were identified as moderately or severely obese. The patients'parents provided oral and written consent.
Grip and isometric knee extension force are reported indicators that reflect general muscle strength, and this study's findings suggested that obese children had lower general muscle strength compared with that of non-obese children.
Using an Endo-PAT2000(Itamar Medical,Israel)to assess vascular endothelial function, F-RHI was significantly lower in obese children compared with non-obese children, suggesting that vasodilatory capacity had decreased in the obese group.We devised practical nutritional methods for increasing their intake of vegetables, and increased their frequency score of the BDHQ.We also used the Kid-KINDL to evaluate each program from the perspective of the QOL.