Comparison of 2 ways exercise-intervention for effects on fat distribution, fractions of free fatty acids and physical fitness
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23500854
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Applied health science
Research InstitutionKeio University
Principal Investigator
KAWAI Toshihide  慶應義塾大学, 医学部, 講師 (10276230)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords血中脂肪酸分画 / エクササイズ / 体脂肪分布 / 遊離脂肪酸分画 / 運動処方
Research Abstract
We evaluated the relationships between the composition of free fatty acids (FFA) and metabolic parameters, including body fat distribution. The study subjects were 83 Japanese (46 men/37 women) who underwent 75g-OGTT. 24 fractions of serum FFA, lipids, and fat distribution by CT scanning were measured. Our data suggest that linoleic acid level was inversely correlated with accumulation of visceral fat in relation to a reduction of insulin resistance. We evaluated an original treadmill protocol "KEIO-SENIOR" which we developed for patients with diabetes who need exercise prescription. The study subjects were 43 Japanese. Based on our findings, we made an exercise prescription. After 6 months, we found significant weight reduction, decreased blood pressures and improvement of glycemic control. We followed 12 subjects for about 2 years. Our data suggest that the changes in linoleic acid level were inversely correlated with the changes in visceral fat in relation to insulin resistance.