Behavior modification program using longevity-associated mitochondrial DNA polymorphism data
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23500859
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Applied health science
Research InstitutionShowa University
Principal Investigator
KOKAZE Akatsuki  昭和大学, 医学部, 教授 (70271583)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords遺伝子多型 / ミトコンドリアDNA / 遺伝的リスク / 生活習慣 / 行動変容 / 遺伝的リスク値 / 多型 / 喫煙習慣 / 飲酒習慣 / 緑茶飲用 / 脂質異常症 / 高血圧 / 推算糸球体濾過量 / ミトコンドリアDNA多型 / 長寿 / 交互作用
Research Abstract
Longevity-associated mitochondrial DNA 5178 C/A polymorphism modifies the effects of alcohol consumption on hyper-LDL cholesterolemia, the effects of cigarette smoking on the risk of dyslipidemia, the effects of alcohol consumption or cigarette smoking on serum non-HDL cholesterol levels, the effects of green tea consumption on the risk of hypertension, the effects of alcohol consumption or green tea consumption on the estimated glomerular filtration rate, and the effects of alcohol consumption or coffee consumption on the clustering of cardiovascular risk factors. It is hoped that these findings will contribute to the establishment of personalized behavior modification programs for the prevention of lifestyle-related diseases.