Development of the program to prevent muscle weakness and study of sustainable support program
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23500861
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Applied health science
Research InstitutionTokai University
Principal Investigator
HAGI YUMIKO  東海大学, 体育学部, 教授 (20237902)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KAWANISHI Masashi  鹿屋体育大学, スポーツ人文・応用社会科学系, 教授 (50177713)
YAMAMOTO Naofumi  愛媛大学, 教育学部, 講師 (40552386)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords加齢 / 老化 / 行動学 / 行動体力 / 筋力 / 閉経後女性 / 筋力低下 / 運動プログラム / 継続支援 / 筋力低下予防
Research Abstract
For the old and middle age woman whom there was not of the periodical exercise, We developed a muscular workout to be able to simplify in a short time. The training enforcement rate during a classroom period of 3 months was 57%. It was revealed that even the woman that there was not an exercise custom carried out the once on 2nd. As a result, the weight and %fat decreased, and improvement of the physical strength was accepted. Because a constant effect was accepted, the participant is continuous by oneself definitely after a classroom; we made DVD to be able to train.
On the other hand, for the old and middle age woman who assumed hiking a hobby, I measured an annual physical fitness test, the physical constitution and watched a change one year later and two years later. BMI and %fat, blood pressure were better than a woman of the same age, and the physical strength was high, too. Furthermore, it was maintained two years later.