Project/Area Number |
23500862
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Applied health science
Research Institution | Tokyo Medical University |
Principal Investigator |
OHISHI SHUJI 東京医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (00322462)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) |
ITOH Masayuki 東京医科大学, 医学部, 助教 (10419731)
SENBA Seitaro 東京医科大学, 医学部, 助教 (10408156)
Research Collaborator |
NEMOTO Kenji 東京医科大学, 医学部, 大学院生
Project Period (FY) |
2011 – 2013
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords | 慢性閉塞性肺疾患 / 運動療法 / 酸化ストレス / 窒素化ストレス / COPD / 呼吸リハビリテーション / インターロイキン-6 / レプチン / 過酸化脂質 / ニトロ化チロシン / 酸化DNA |
Research Abstract |
Comprehensive pulmonary rehabilitation (PR) program used in the current study significantly improved the exercise endurance capacity in COPD patients. And it also decreased the level of serum TBARS, the marker of oxidative stress. However, there was no significant change in any of respiratory function tests between pre- and post-rehabilitation. On the other hand, serum nitrotyrosine, the marker for nitrosative stress, did not alter after PR. Inflammatory cytokines (TNF-alfa,IL-1, IL-6, Leptin) did not alter after PR, too. Furthermore, in severe COPD patients, PR may have a risk to induce further oxidative stress. Taken together above, our findings suggest that PR to COPD patients improves the exercise performance, and it also reduces the oxidative stress. However, PR with heavier exercise intensity might induce more oxidative stress in COPD patients, especially severe COPD patients, seen as the increase of urinary 8-OH-dG.