A new strategy to conquer obesity by use of a newly discovered intranasal infusion of anorexigenic peptide and exercise
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23500863
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Applied health science
Research InstitutionHoshi University
Principal Investigator
TAKENOYA FUMIKO  星薬科大学, 薬学部, 准教授 (30234412)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SHIODA Seiji  昭和大学, 医学部, 教授 (80102375)
KAGEYAMA Haruaki  桐生大学, 医療保健学部, 准教授 (00433839)
SUZUKI Tsutomu  星薬科大学, 薬学部, 教授 (90130757)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords抗肥満ペプチド / 運動療法 / 点鼻投与 / マウス / エネルギー代謝 / 摂食調節 / ストレス / 視床下部 / ニューロペプチドW / ガラニン様ペプチド / 抗肥満作用 / GPCR / 神経ネットワーク / 機能形態学的解析 / 国際情報交流
Research Abstract
Anorexigenic peptide, which regulates feeding and energy metabolism but there is no reports to use of this peptide and exercise for obese animals efficiently. In this study, we have established the intranasal infusion method of anorexigenic peptide for animals. We have studied obese animals and we got the data that intranasal infusion of anorexigenic peptide and voluntary exercise were effective on these animals to loose body weight and food intake. Suggested that intranasal infusion of anorexigenic peptid and voluntary exercise are useful for obese people to conquer obesity and life-style related diseases in future.