Mechanical stress alters the endocrine activity of osteocytes
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23500865
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Applied health science
Research InstitutionChukyo University
Principal Investigator
UMEMURA Yoshihisa  中京大学, スポーツ科学部, 教授 (00193946)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywordsメカニカルストレス / 骨代謝 / FGF23 / カルシウム代謝 / リン代謝 / 運動処方 / オステオカルシン / 運動と骨代謝 / ジャンプトレーニング / 骨細胞
Research Abstract
Recent studies have reported that fibroblast growth factor 23 (FGF23) and other proteins are secreted by osteocytes into the systemic circulation and acts as an endocrine hormone to modulate whole body calcium and phosphorus homeostasis. This study assessed the effects of mechanical stress imposed by jump exercise on serum FGF23 levels and calcium and phosphorus metabolism in rats. Mechanical stress decreased serum FGF23, inorganic phosphorus, and total calcium concentrations during the early stages of jump training. These results indicate that external loads modulate internal whole body calcium and phosphorus metabolism through effects on the endocrine activity of osteocytes.