Project/Area Number |
23500866
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Applied health science
Research Institution | Kinki University |
Principal Investigator |
NIWA Atsuko 近畿大学, 医学部, 講師 (60122082)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
TAKAHASHI Hideo 近畿大学, 医学部, 教授 (60335627)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) |
HAYASAKA Naoto 山口大学, 医学系研究科, 准教授 (80368290)
Project Period (FY) |
2011 – 2013
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords | 脳血管障害 / 神経新生 / 血管新生 / 運動 / 神経幹細胞 / 骨髄細胞 / 再生環境 / 炎症 / 脳卒中 / 運動習慣 / 神経栄養因子 / 視床下部 / ホメオスタシス / 神経再生 / NO / 調節因子 / 血管内皮前駆細胞 |
Research Abstract |
Long-term voluntary exercise (EX) decreased stroke events in stroke-prone genetically hypertensive rats (SHRSP). Volume of cerebral lesion was also reduced and neural defects were improved, resulting in prolonged life span in post-stroke EX rats. Possible strategies for regenerating damaged central nervous system;(1)activation of endogenous neural stem (progenitor) cells (NSC) (2)modification of microenvironment surrounding stroke lesion for their development and differentiation (3)enhanced migration of endothelial progenitor cells (EPC) and NSC. We found that Ex increased the number of NSC and EPC, and enhaced their differentiation in lateral venticle and cerebral lesion. Cell senescence in bone marrow was suppressed by EX. Production of inflammatory factors in plasma, CSF and lesion was also decreased in EX rats. The improvement may depend on NO production. Nerve growth factors and chemokine including BDNF, FGF, EGF, IGF-1 and CXCL12 were produced in early phase after stroke in EX.