Effects of menstrual cycle phase on exercise-induced whole body DNA damage and new insights into molecular mechanisms of breast cancer development
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23500867
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Applied health science
Research InstitutionInternational Pacific University
Principal Investigator
YASUDA NOBUO  環太平洋大学, 体育学部, 准教授 (00467119)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TANIOKA Toshihiro  昭和大学, 薬学部, 助教 (80360585)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords応用健康科学 / 運動処方 / 運動療法 / 酸化ストレス
Research Abstract
The purpose of this study was to determine the effects of menstrual cycle phase on the relation between oxidative DNA damage and breast cancer following 2 h of prolonged cycling exercise in premenopausal women. Twelve recreationally active eumenorrheic women served as the subjects. Before and after 2 h of cycling exercise at 60%VO2peak, spot urine was collected for later analysis of urinary biomarkers. All subjects performed the same exercise protocol during the follicular and luteal phase. With regard to the levels of urinary 8-hydroxy-2'-deoxyguanosine (8-OHdG, ng/mg creatinine) and ratio of estrogen metabolites (2-hydroxyestrone: 2-OHE1/16alpha-hydroxyestrone, 16alpha-OHE1), a two-way (time x phase) ANOVA showed no significant main effects or interaction. The findings of the present study indicate that the menstrual cycle phase appears not to influence oxidative DNA damage and incidence of breast cancer in premenopausal women following 2 h of acute bouts of moderate exercise.