The role of lipoprotein receptor LR11 in diabetic complications
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23500870
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Applied health science
Research InstitutionResearch Institute, International Medical Center of Japan
Principal Investigator
KABURAGI Yasushi  独立行政法人国立国際医療研究センター, その他部局等, 部長 (40342927)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KUBOTA Hiroyuki (UNOKI Hiroyuki)  独立行政法人国立国際医療研究センター, 研究所・糖尿病研究センター・臓器障害研究部, 室長 (40323290)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords糖尿病性血管障害 / 糖尿病腎症
Research Abstract
We sought the association between soluble form of LR11 (sLR11) and development of nephropathy among patients with type 2 diabetes (T2DM). sLR11 was determined in the serum samples of 39 healthy normoglycemic control subjects, 38 T2DM patients, 34 T2DM patients with microalbuminuria, and 53 T2DM patients with macroalbuminuria. Circulating sLR11 was significantly increased in patients with diabetic nephropathy compared with healthy subjects. Multivariate regression analysis showed that circulating sLR11 is independent contributing factor for urinary albumin to creatinine ratio (beta:0.22), as well as duration of diabetes(beta:-0.22), systolic blood pressure (beta:0.17), HbA1c(beta:0.22) and eGFR(beta:-0.24). Logistic regression analysis indicated that sLR11 was independently associated with diabetic nephropathy, as well as HbA1c and Cre. There is a statistical significant association between LR11 and albuminuria and may be a useful biomarker for the development of diabetic nephropathy.