Project/Area Number |
23500871
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
General human life sciences
Research Institution | Iwate University |
Principal Investigator |
WATASE Noriko 岩手大学, 教育学部, 准教授 (90333749)
Project Period (FY) |
2011-04-28 – 2015-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords | リーダーシップ / 生活改善 / 家政学 / 家庭科教育 / 高齢者 / 社会関係資本 / 生活科学 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
This study focused on encouraging leadership among people as they enhance their lifestyle. From a historical perspective, we examined women’s magazine articles and activity logs of Ministry of Agriculture and Forestry at that time that both the government and private sectors in Japan have led the way to improve the quality of life in the modern era. In addition, home economics curriculum that valued the idea of leadership development through practical problem approaches. For example, home economics related organizations, “Future homemakers of Japan” and “Family, Career, and Community Leaders of America” and so on. Furthermore, we have examined social educational activities especially, “productive aging for the elderly” by using the descriptive analysis of the Foundation of Social Development for Senior Citizens in Japan’s documents and magazines.